Why Sunflower Oil?
If you've read our ingredient labels you've probably noticed that we use a lot of Sunflower Oil here at Confetti and you may be wondering why. Most people know the benefits of coconut oil because it's a staple in skin care but it isn't the only good oil out there. So here's the 411 on sunflower oil and why we love it so much!
My number 1 goal was to find an oil that can be used everyday by people with any skin type. This means that it is imperative to find an oil that will not cause breakouts. I started by checking out the comedogenic scale. A comedogenic scale is a scale of 0 - 5 that rates the probability that an oil will clog your pores (5 being the most likely to clog pores). I was thrilled to find that sunflower oil got a comedogenic rating of 0 which means that it will not clog your pores!
I also wanted something that would soak into the skin and actually help to repair dry skin and improve the skin texture. Sunflower Oil is a natural emollient. Emollient by definition is having the quality to soften skin. This means that your skin will feel noticeably softer with repeated use. That's another gold star for sunflower oil, but that's not all! It's also an occlusive which aids the skin barrier by creating a protective film that helps keep away bacteria and other skin irritants. Needless to say an emoillent and occlusive are an amazing skin duo!
Last but not least I wanted an oil rich in vitamins to replenish the skin and help fight the signs of aging. Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E which is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free radicals and slow down the oxidation process, thus fighting the signs of aging and making the skin appear more youthful. So there it is in a nutshell! Hope this has helped you guys appreciate sunflower oil as much as we do -XO
**Content on this site, which may include text, graphics, images, or other information are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.**